VISA

visa-indonesia

1. VISA ON ARRIVAL

Visa on Arrival (VoA) is for leisurely visit only and could be obtained at the designated airport / seaport / land border ports on entry into Indonesia and given to citizens from the listed countries that can apply for VoA. VoA is valid for a maximum stay of 30 (thirty) days. The 30 (thirty) days is effective as of the first day you arrive in Indonesia regardless of the time of arrival. VoA is given at the discretion of the Immigration officer at the point of arrival.

VoA can be extended for another 30 days subject to the eligibility of sponsorship of the traveler’s stay in Indonesia. To do so, travelers are advised to contact local Immigration Office in the city visited in Indonesia.

If you are unsure or don’t have any sponsor in Indonesia for the purpose of visa extension or if you are holders of temporary/emergency passports or travel documents (non-national passports), you are strongly advised to apply for a visit visa in advance prior to leaving your country. A VoA cannot be converted into any other type of visa/stay permit in Indonesia.

VoA facility can be obtained for trips with the following purposes:

  1. Government-to-Government cooperation between the Indonesian Government and its partner country Government.
  2. Tourism
  3. Family visit
  4. Cooperation between educational institutions
  5. Short courses
  6. Business trips (e.g. meetings, goods and service commercial trade, production and service quality control, industrial training)
  7. Conferences
  8. Non-commercial exhibition

Requirements for VoA

You will need to present at the Port of Entry the following requirements:

  1. Original passport valid at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry into Indonesia. Please note that the Immigration Officer at the port of entry will not issue a visa on a damaged passport.Holders of temporary/emergency passports and travel documents (non-national passports) are not eligible for visa-on-arrival.
  2. Return ticket or onward-passage ticket.
  3. Visa fee.

Fee for VoA
Valid for 30 (thirty) days: US$ 25

VoA Fee Reimbursement

For IGF participants, visa fee can be reimbursed. The committee will provide a table/booth for the reimbursement process in the location of the 2013 IGF. Please bring the visa fee payment receipt to expedite the reimbursement process.

Procedure Upon Arrival

Travelers must go to the first counter and pay for the VoA (cash only) and have their passport entry stamped, then to another counter to receive the visa-on-arrival in the passport and then to the Immigration Checkpoint.

Nationals Allowed to Apply for Indonesian VoA

  1. Algeria
  2. Argentine
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Bahrain
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil
  8. Bulgaria
  9. Cambodia
  10. Canada
  11. China
  12. Cyprus
  13. Czech Republic
  14. Denmark
  15. Egypt
  16. Estonia
  17. Fiji
  18. Finland
  19. France
  20. Germany
  21. Greece
  22. Hungary
  23. Iceland
  24. India
  25. Iran
  26. Ireland
  27. Italy
  28. Japan
  29. Kuwait
  30. Laos
  31. Latvia
  32. Libya
  33. Liechtenstein
  34. Lithuania
  35. Luxembourg
  36. Maldives
  37. Malta
  38. Mexico
  39. Monaco
  40. Netherlands
  41. New Zealand
  42. Norway
  43. Oman
  44. Panama
  45. Poland
  46. Portugal
  47. Qatar
  48. Romania
  49. Russia
  50. Saudi Arabia
  51. South Africa
  52. South Korea
  53. Slovakia
  54. Slovenia
  55. Spain
  56. Suriname
  57. Sweden
  58. Switzerland
  59. Taiwan Territory
  60. Timor Leste
  61. Tunisia
  62. Turkey
  63. United Arab Emirates
  64. United Kingdom
  65. United States of America

2. WITHOUT VISA

Ordinary passport holders from the following countries/special administrative regions are able to enter Indonesia without visa. The countries/ special administrative regions are as follows:

  1. Brunei Darussalam
  2. Cambodia
  3. Chile
  4. Ecuador
  5. Hong Kong
  6. Laos
  7. Macau
  8. Malaysia
  9. Morocco
  10. Myanmar
  11. Peru
  12. Philippines
  13. Singapore
  14. Thailand
  15. Vietnam

The visa-free facility will be given for maximum stay of 30 days. The respective foreign national may not exceed the 30 days of stay allowed by the facility. Stay extension is only granted under emergency situation, i.e. natural disaster, accidents or illness.

For more information please visit http://fls.sgu.ac.id/icbema2012/visa-information/

How to checking and apply VOA click here

(Source: indonesia-bern.org)